Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in Huntsville, AL MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
Huntsville's operator landscape skews toward SFR Independent (27 operators, the largest cohort). SFR Independent leases fastest (37.5 days median DOM vs 35.0 days market-wide). SFR Independent shows the strongest rent trajectory at +4.3% vs comp.
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 39 of 39 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
70% Huntsville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+25.7%
Concessions
22%
32% Huntsville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.3%
Concessions
7%
100% Huntsville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.3%
Concessions
0%
56% Huntsville·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
90.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.1%
Concessions
0%
31% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.8%
Concessions
4%
92% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
12%
25% Huntsville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.8%
Concessions
29%
33% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
77.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.5%
Concessions
45%
61% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
95.0 d
Rent vs comp
+20.0%
Concessions
7%
74% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.4%
Concessions
0%
100% Huntsville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.4%
Concessions
0%
57% Huntsville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.4%
Concessions
3%
73% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.5 d
Rent vs comp
+8.6%
Concessions
6%
92% Huntsville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.5 d
Rent vs comp
+6.3%
Concessions
30%
59% Huntsville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.8%
Concessions
26%
45% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.3%
Concessions
4%
57% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.0%
Concessions
5%
41% Huntsville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
+9.6%
Concessions
21%
49% Huntsville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
69.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.5%
Concessions
13%
86% Huntsville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.5%
Concessions
52%
100% Huntsville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
4.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
96% Huntsville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.2%
Concessions
80%
66% Huntsville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
44.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.4%
Concessions
12%
35% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
3%
68% Huntsville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.5%
Concessions
0%
77% Huntsville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
88% Huntsville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
62.0 d
Rent vs comp
−33.5%
Concessions
0%
35% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.5 d
Rent vs comp
+6.2%
Concessions
18%
74% Huntsville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.5 d
Rent vs comp
−1.0%
Concessions
16%
81% Huntsville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
−31.5%
Concessions
68%
100% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
6%
50% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
56.0 d
Rent vs comp
−11.4%
Concessions
7%
43% Huntsville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
+7.7%
Concessions
6%
71% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
7%
92% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.5%
Concessions
16%
33% Huntsville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
42.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.6%
Concessions
6%
72% Huntsville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
44.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.3%
Concessions
0%
82% Huntsville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
71.0 d
Rent vs comp
−10.4%
Concessions
0%
100% Huntsville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in Huntsville, AL MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 2,901 addresses plotted across 39 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Oct 29, 2026 · Learn more →