Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
San Francisco's operator landscape skews toward SFR Independent (102 operators, the largest cohort). SFR Independent leases fastest (18.5 days median DOM vs 16.0 days market-wide). Large MF/BTR Institutional shows the strongest rent trajectory at +4.0% vs comp.
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 171 of 171 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
96% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
+32.9%
Concessions
0%
35% San Francisco·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
+11.1%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
2.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.8%
Concessions
0%
97% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
4.0 d
Rent vs comp
+24.6%
Concessions
0%
43% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.1%
Concessions
1%
62% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
+22.5%
Concessions
1%
44% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.3%
Concessions
9%
100% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.5 d
Rent vs comp
+29.1%
Concessions
0%
99% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
+15.1%
Concessions
0%
92% San Francisco·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
+22.1%
Concessions
0%
58% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.3%
Concessions
0%
61% San Francisco·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+22.4%
Concessions
0%
40% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.0%
Concessions
1%
68% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
+42.6%
Concessions
3%
24% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.4%
Concessions
0%
86% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
+13.6%
Concessions
0%
31% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.6%
Concessions
1%
84% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
+16.5%
Concessions
0%
23% San Francisco·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.1%
Concessions
0%
83% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.3%
Concessions
6%
22% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.0 d
Rent vs comp
+7.6%
Concessions
0%
63% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.8%
Concessions
0%
35% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.5%
Concessions
3%
64% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.8%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
+19.1%
Concessions
0%
92% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+15.8%
Concessions
1%
25% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.7%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.0 d
Rent vs comp
+14.5%
Concessions
0%
96% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.0%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.5 d
Rent vs comp
+24.8%
Concessions
0%
93% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
+19.1%
Concessions
0%
94% San Francisco·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.5%
Concessions
0%
33% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.0 d
Rent vs comp
−10.7%
Concessions
0%
81% San Francisco·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
+16.5%
Concessions
0%
87% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
−11.7%
Concessions
0%
82% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
+15.4%
Concessions
0%
62% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
−18.0%
Concessions
0%
27% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.5%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
+18.6%
Concessions
0%
75% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.6%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.9%
Concessions
0%
58% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
+18.0%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
+20.5%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.0 d
Rent vs comp
+14.7%
Concessions
0%
42% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−24.7%
Concessions
3%
40% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.0%
Concessions
4%
40% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.8%
Concessions
0%
33% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.0%
Concessions
0%
36% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
−15.1%
Concessions
5%
33% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.5 d
Rent vs comp
−1.1%
Concessions
0%
83% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.2%
Concessions
0%
63% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.5%
Concessions
1%
62% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.0%
Concessions
3%
46% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.5 d
Rent vs comp
+4.0%
Concessions
0%
38% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.4%
Concessions
0%
96% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+28.8%
Concessions
0%
37% San Francisco·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+43.3%
Concessions
0%
69% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.3%
Concessions
0%
70% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
61% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
2%
76% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
3.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.4%
Concessions
0%
87% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.0%
Concessions
0%
53% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.7%
Concessions
3%
100% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
3.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.1%
Concessions
0%
72% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.9%
Concessions
3%
34% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
−13.9%
Concessions
2%
40% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.1%
Concessions
8%
45% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.9%
Concessions
3%
45% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.7%
Concessions
0%
17% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+17.2%
Concessions
0%
34% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
−12.9%
Concessions
0%
19% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.7%
Concessions
0%
43% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.5 d
Rent vs comp
+16.0%
Concessions
0%
89% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.3%
Concessions
0%
66% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.8%
Concessions
0%
85% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.5%
Concessions
0%
46% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
43.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.2%
Concessions
0%
54% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.5 d
Rent vs comp
+7.4%
Concessions
0%
68% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
0.0%
Concessions
0%
25% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.7%
Concessions
1%
41% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.9%
Concessions
1%
54% San Francisco·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
+17.4%
Concessions
0%
46% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.8%
Concessions
0%
23% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
+10.0%
Concessions
4%
17% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
−11.5%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.2%
Concessions
0%
66% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.6%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.6%
Concessions
0%
87% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
+20.3%
Concessions
0%
49% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.1%
Concessions
0%
72% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.0%
Concessions
0%
55% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.5 d
Rent vs comp
−28.0%
Concessions
0%
74% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+36.3%
Concessions
0%
34% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.0%
Concessions
0%
23% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.6%
Concessions
0%
41% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.8%
Concessions
1%
38% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−39.0%
Concessions
0%
42% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.4%
Concessions
0%
47% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
+25.0%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.3%
Concessions
0%
90% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.4%
Concessions
0%
17% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
−18.4%
Concessions
0%
81% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
67.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
39% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.5%
Concessions
7%
82% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
48.0 d
Rent vs comp
+27.2%
Concessions
3%
59% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.5 d
Rent vs comp
+13.9%
Concessions
0%
58% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.5 d
Rent vs comp
−6.9%
Concessions
0%
59% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
+14.7%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
63.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
+21.6%
Concessions
0%
34% San Francisco·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.6%
Concessions
0%
31% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.1%
Concessions
0%
70% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.8%
Concessions
0%
24% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−31.4%
Concessions
0%
60% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.6%
Concessions
7%
28% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
42.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.7%
Concessions
0%
95% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.7%
Concessions
12%
26% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.1%
Concessions
0%
25% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.8%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.1%
Concessions
0%
41% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.1%
Concessions
2%
23% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.0%
Concessions
0%
23% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.8%
Concessions
15%
55% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.3%
Concessions
0%
33% San Francisco·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.4%
Concessions
0%
30% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.4%
Concessions
0%
41% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.7%
Concessions
0%
85% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−10.1%
Concessions
0%
27% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.6%
Concessions
0%
48% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.8%
Concessions
0%
51% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.3%
Concessions
0%
45% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
40% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.0%
Concessions
0%
34% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−16.4%
Concessions
0%
84% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.1%
Concessions
4%
22% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.5 d
Rent vs comp
−3.0%
Concessions
0%
47% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.9%
Concessions
0%
83% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.5%
Concessions
1%
70% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−21.9%
Concessions
0%
92% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−28.3%
Concessions
0%
23% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.6%
Concessions
0%
69% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
43.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.3%
Concessions
3%
21% San Francisco·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.3%
Concessions
0%
80% San Francisco·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.3%
Concessions
36%
54% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.8%
Concessions
22%
91% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+10.7%
Concessions
0%
79% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.8%
Concessions
0%
40% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.3%
Concessions
5%
22% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.5%
Concessions
0%
19% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
48.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.9%
Concessions
25%
21% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.2%
Concessions
0%
86% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
83.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.0%
Concessions
0%
74% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
55.5 d
Rent vs comp
−3.7%
Concessions
0%
38% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.5 d
Rent vs comp
+0.9%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
13% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
2%
68% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.8%
Concessions
2%
44% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
101.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.8%
Concessions
0%
32% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.8%
Concessions
0%
84% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
70.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.9%
Concessions
8%
17% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.0%
Concessions
0%
28% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.5 d
Rent vs comp
−7.2%
Concessions
0%
32% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−14.9%
Concessions
0%
64% San Francisco·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.0%
Concessions
0%
62% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.5 d
Rent vs comp
−1.5%
Concessions
0%
42% San Francisco·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.7%
Concessions
0%
62% San Francisco·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
63.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.2%
Concessions
0%
100% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
83.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.8%
Concessions
26%
98% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
44.0 d
Rent vs comp
−15.3%
Concessions
0%
44% San Francisco·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.5 d
Rent vs comp
−10.7%
Concessions
0%
90% San Francisco·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
64.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.2%
Concessions
0%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 13,975 addresses plotted across 171 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Oct 29, 2026 · Learn more →