Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in Indianapolis-Carmel, IN MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
Indianapolis's operator landscape skews toward SFR Independent (42 operators, the largest cohort). Large MF/BTR Independent leases fastest (20.0 days median DOM vs 26.0 days market-wide). SFR Independent shows the strongest rent trajectory at −0.2% vs comp.
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 82 of 82 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
100% Indianapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+10.2%
Concessions
0%
70% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
+16.6%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
5.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.6%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.8%
Concessions
0%
94% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.0%
Concessions
0%
74% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
5.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
6%
80% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
1%
40% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.9%
Concessions
9%
81% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
+9.2%
Concessions
0%
51% Indianapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.7%
Concessions
0%
64% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+7.4%
Concessions
0%
66% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.8%
Concessions
23%
91% Indianapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.6%
Concessions
4%
100% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
45.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.5%
Concessions
0%
80% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.9%
Concessions
19%
49% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.5%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.0 d
Rent vs comp
−15.3%
Concessions
0%
79% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.1%
Concessions
6%
100% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.4%
Concessions
0%
64% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
49.0 d
Rent vs comp
+7.2%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.2%
Concessions
0%
61% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.9%
Concessions
0%
47% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.0%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
49.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.1%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
75.0 d
Rent vs comp
−12.0%
Concessions
32%
100% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.0%
Concessions
0%
65% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.1%
Concessions
39%
92% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.5 d
Rent vs comp
+0.7%
Concessions
2%
57% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.9%
Concessions
19%
53% Indianapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.0%
Concessions
0%
97% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.5 d
Rent vs comp
+0.5%
Concessions
8%
94% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.5%
Concessions
1%
100% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.7%
Concessions
0%
53% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.5%
Concessions
0%
69% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.3%
Concessions
0%
63% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.3%
Concessions
41%
63% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
8%
66% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.3%
Concessions
35%
100% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.3%
Concessions
0%
71% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.1%
Concessions
0%
66% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
49.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.5%
Concessions
3%
59% Indianapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.1%
Concessions
0%
39% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.1%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
5.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.5%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
59.0 d
Rent vs comp
+9.5%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.6%
Concessions
0%
85% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.8%
Concessions
0%
89% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
10%
47% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.0%
Concessions
5%
92% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.0%
Concessions
0%
96% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
53.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.7%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
53.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.1%
Concessions
0%
75% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
48.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.1%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.0%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
83.5 d
Rent vs comp
+4.6%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
70.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
77% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
−14.2%
Concessions
33%
53% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.9%
Concessions
0%
74% Indianapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.2%
Concessions
96%
92% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.5 d
Rent vs comp
+2.2%
Concessions
16%
66% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.5%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.7%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
84% Indianapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.8%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.4%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.8%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
52.5 d
Rent vs comp
+0.9%
Concessions
8%
100% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
51.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.4%
Concessions
0%
99% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
5%
94% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.5 d
Rent vs comp
−3.7%
Concessions
5%
93% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.9%
Concessions
7%
43% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
42.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.3%
Concessions
0%
76% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
48.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.2%
Concessions
4%
89% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
97% Indianapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.7%
Concessions
0%
98% Indianapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.3%
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
65.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
10%
90% Indianapolis·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
40%
82% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.8%
Concessions
6%
100% Indianapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
100% Indianapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
53% Indianapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
69.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.9%
Concessions
0%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in Indianapolis-Carmel, IN MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 7,872 addresses plotted across 82 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Oct 29, 2026 · Learn more →