Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
Louisville's operator landscape skews toward SFR Independent (31 operators, the largest cohort). Large MF/BTR Independent leases fastest (10.5 days median DOM vs 25.0 days market-wide). Large MF/BTR Independent shows the strongest rent trajectory at +2.8% vs comp.
Market standouts
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 58 of 58 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
93% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.5 d
Rent vs comp
+4.9%
Concessions
38%
100% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.1%
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.7%
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.0%
Concessions
0%
84% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.8%
Concessions
3%
95% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.9%
Concessions
6%
89% Louisville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.3%
Concessions
11%
100% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.0%
Concessions
58%
100% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
35% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
90% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.5 d
Rent vs comp
+30.2%
Concessions
0%
99% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
61.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.4%
Concessions
1%
100% Louisville·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.3%
Concessions
20%
87% Louisville·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
78% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.9%
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.6%
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.8%
Concessions
0%
86% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
20%
97% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.5%
Concessions
0%
95% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.0%
Concessions
0%
71% Louisville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.0%
Concessions
7%
96% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
+21.2%
Concessions
0%
95% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.5 d
Rent vs comp
−1.9%
Concessions
0%
33% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.5 d
Rent vs comp
+2.0%
Concessions
0%
91% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.0%
Concessions
0%
89% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.1%
Concessions
75%
100% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
96% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
13%
100% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.9%
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.8%
Concessions
0%
97% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.0 d
Rent vs comp
−15.0%
Concessions
7%
88% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−19.6%
Concessions
0%
76% Louisville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.5 d
Rent vs comp
+5.6%
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.2%
Concessions
0%
93% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
79.5 d
Rent vs comp
+3.5%
Concessions
0%
90% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
7%
61% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.5 d
Rent vs comp
+0.8%
Concessions
1%
91% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.0%
Concessions
1%
93% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.5 d
Rent vs comp
−5.1%
Concessions
0%
95% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
45.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.9%
Concessions
14%
98% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.3%
Concessions
4%
100% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.6%
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.2%
Concessions
0%
76% Louisville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.1%
Concessions
1%
98% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−21.4%
Concessions
4%
100% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.6%
Concessions
3%
92% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.0%
Concessions
0%
67% Louisville·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.5 d
Rent vs comp
−0.2%
Concessions
0%
81% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.5 d
Rent vs comp
−10.9%
Concessions
1%
70% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
6%
87% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.1%
Concessions
0%
96% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.5%
Concessions
28%
88% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
61.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.3%
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
66.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.7%
Concessions
0%
99% Louisville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.2%
Concessions
0%
100% Louisville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
98% Louisville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.5 d
Rent vs comp
−3.9%
Concessions
6%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 4,664 addresses plotted across 58 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Oct 29, 2026 · Learn more →