Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
Minneapolis's operator landscape skews toward Small MF/BTR Independent (69 operators, the largest cohort). Small MF/BTR Institutional leases fastest (20.0 days median DOM vs 24.0 days market-wide). Small MF/BTR Institutional shows the strongest rent trajectory at +3.2% vs comp.
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 130 of 130 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
45% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.0%
Concessions
0%
33% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+9.9%
Concessions
14%
46% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.5 d
Rent vs comp
+9.0%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
61%
49% Minneapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.8%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.5%
Concessions
0%
21% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.8%
Concessions
4%
57% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
+21.1%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.6%
Concessions
0%
82% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
−14.3%
Concessions
0%
59% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.4%
Concessions
0%
15% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.7%
Concessions
1%
30% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.5 d
Rent vs comp
+4.0%
Concessions
0%
35% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
+15.3%
Concessions
0%
35% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.7%
Concessions
0%
53% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.3%
Concessions
33%
84% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.7%
Concessions
0%
80% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.0%
Concessions
4%
38% Minneapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.2%
Concessions
0%
32% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
1%
27% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.4%
Concessions
10%
20% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.5 d
Rent vs comp
+6.1%
Concessions
0%
18% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.5 d
Rent vs comp
+20.2%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.9%
Concessions
0%
47% Minneapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.2%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
+13.6%
Concessions
0%
63% Minneapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.0%
Concessions
0%
50% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.5%
Concessions
27%
16% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.1%
Concessions
0%
51% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.5 d
Rent vs comp
+16.7%
Concessions
3%
14% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
5.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
25% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+20.2%
Concessions
0%
26% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.9%
Concessions
3%
76% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.6%
Concessions
0%
85% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
+7.8%
Concessions
0%
75% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.9%
Concessions
0%
38% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
72.0 d
Rent vs comp
+31.7%
Concessions
0%
49% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.0 d
Rent vs comp
−14.4%
Concessions
0%
18% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
45.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.8%
Concessions
27%
96% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.0%
Concessions
0%
17% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.4%
Concessions
9%
18% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.8%
Concessions
12%
6% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.9%
Concessions
0%
19% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.4%
Concessions
0%
49% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.3%
Concessions
0%
42% Minneapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.4%
Concessions
0%
73% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.2%
Concessions
0%
88% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.2%
Concessions
0%
34% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.8%
Concessions
0%
54% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.1%
Concessions
0%
23% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.3%
Concessions
0%
42% Minneapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
63.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.6%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.9%
Concessions
0%
15% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.8%
Concessions
0%
55% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+19.4%
Concessions
0%
42% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
−10.8%
Concessions
0%
88% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.4%
Concessions
0%
60% Minneapolis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.2%
Concessions
0%
35% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.4%
Concessions
0%
64% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.8%
Concessions
0%
32% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.5 d
Rent vs comp
−1.3%
Concessions
0%
93% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.5 d
Rent vs comp
−3.6%
Concessions
0%
60% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
+10.8%
Concessions
0%
68% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.5 d
Rent vs comp
−10.4%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.0%
Concessions
0%
41% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.6%
Concessions
0%
60% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.5 d
Rent vs comp
+3.6%
Concessions
0%
85% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.5 d
Rent vs comp
+4.5%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
68.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
14% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
3%
42% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.9%
Concessions
0%
37% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.9%
Concessions
0%
80% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.5%
Concessions
0%
74% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.4%
Concessions
0%
44% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.9%
Concessions
2%
67% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.7%
Concessions
0%
29% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.5%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.0%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.3%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.4%
Concessions
0%
77% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
52.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.4%
Concessions
9%
100% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
105.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.6%
Concessions
0%
61% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
62.5 d
Rent vs comp
+7.5%
Concessions
0%
72% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
82.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.7%
Concessions
8%
97% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.5 d
Rent vs comp
−3.6%
Concessions
7%
60% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
45% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
41% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.8%
Concessions
0%
80% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.5 d
Rent vs comp
0.0%
Concessions
0%
15% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.3%
Concessions
1%
67% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
39% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.7%
Concessions
30%
31% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
43.5 d
Rent vs comp
+5.2%
Concessions
33%
48% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.9%
Concessions
0%
27% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.5 d
Rent vs comp
−1.9%
Concessions
0%
79% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.1%
Concessions
0%
87% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.7%
Concessions
0%
45% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
45.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.7%
Concessions
0%
74% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.5 d
Rent vs comp
−0.4%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
51.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.4%
Concessions
0%
42% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
48.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.1%
Concessions
0%
41% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
55.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.5%
Concessions
0%
75% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
75.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.4%
Concessions
0%
94% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
73.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.2%
Concessions
0%
19% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.7%
Concessions
0%
70% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.9%
Concessions
0%
18% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.0%
Concessions
0%
63% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.5 d
Rent vs comp
−8.1%
Concessions
2%
43% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.2%
Concessions
23%
100% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
61% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.7%
Concessions
1%
93% Minneapolis·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
52% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.0%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
41% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
51.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.3%
Concessions
0%
100% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
52.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.1%
Concessions
0%
98% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.4%
Concessions
0%
42% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
42.0 d
Rent vs comp
−10.5%
Concessions
0%
70% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.5%
Concessions
10%
48% Minneapolis·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.3%
Concessions
6%
41% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.3%
Concessions
0%
58% Minneapolis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
43.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.8%
Concessions
0%
71% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
−10.0%
Concessions
2%
55% Minneapolis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
66.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.5%
Concessions
20%
100% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.2%
Concessions
0%
52% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.5 d
Rent vs comp
−7.8%
Concessions
0%
68% Minneapolis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
58.5 d
Rent vs comp
−1.4%
Concessions
3%
65% Minneapolis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
52.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
93%
100% Minneapolis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−14.4%
Concessions
0%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 13,769 addresses plotted across 130 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Aug 20, 2026 · Learn more →