Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in St. Louis, MO-IL MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
St. Louis's operator landscape skews toward SFR Independent (61 operators, the largest cohort). Large MF/BTR Independent leases fastest (18.5 days median DOM vs 27.0 days market-wide). Large MF/BTR Independent shows the strongest rent trajectory at +1.2% vs comp.
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 103 of 103 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
100% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.5%
Concessions
0%
75% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
30%
94% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
+11.5%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.6%
Concessions
0%
99% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
5.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.5%
Concessions
1%
63% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.7%
Concessions
71%
68% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.0%
Concessions
16%
63% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.4%
Concessions
0%
58% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.7%
Concessions
0%
59% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
17%
45% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.5 d
Rent vs comp
−50.3%
Concessions
0%
57% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.4%
Concessions
0%
73% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.5%
Concessions
0%
86% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
45.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.3%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
69.5 d
Rent vs comp
+7.4%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
7.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.1%
Concessions
0%
96% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.5 d
Rent vs comp
+21.0%
Concessions
7%
100% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.0%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
98.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.8%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
−15.3%
Concessions
0%
50% St. Louis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.0 d
Rent vs comp
0.0%
Concessions
0%
67% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.2%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.5 d
Rent vs comp
+2.0%
Concessions
0%
21% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.5 d
Rent vs comp
−0.3%
Concessions
3%
25% St. Louis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.9%
Concessions
0%
38% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.1%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
58%
73% St. Louis·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
6%
34% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.4%
Concessions
0%
68% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
9%
26% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.6%
Concessions
5%
87% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.1%
Concessions
40%
98% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.3%
Concessions
0%
70% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.0 d
Rent vs comp
+11.5%
Concessions
2%
56% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.0%
Concessions
0%
62% St. Louis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
+10.2%
Concessions
1%
67% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.4%
Concessions
0%
51% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
+15.2%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.1%
Concessions
0%
88% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
63.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.5%
Concessions
8%
64% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
43.0 d
Rent vs comp
+22.9%
Concessions
1%
98% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
78.0 d
Rent vs comp
+48.8%
Concessions
34%
41% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.5 d
Rent vs comp
+3.7%
Concessions
78%
100% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
65.0 d
Rent vs comp
+9.7%
Concessions
0%
90% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
83% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
10.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
24% St. Louis·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
79% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
79% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
59% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
49% St. Louis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.2%
Concessions
29%
71% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.5 d
Rent vs comp
−24.5%
Concessions
0%
86% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.6%
Concessions
7%
75% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−14.2%
Concessions
0%
81% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
−13.1%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.2%
Concessions
0%
78% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.5 d
Rent vs comp
−8.5%
Concessions
1%
100% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.2%
Concessions
0%
64% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
11.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.9%
Concessions
0%
89% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
48.0 d
Rent vs comp
+9.4%
Concessions
12%
28% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.0%
Concessions
0%
71% St. Louis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
55.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.9%
Concessions
0%
48% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.4%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.7%
Concessions
0%
24% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.8%
Concessions
0%
28% St. Louis·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.8%
Concessions
0%
99% St. Louis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.8%
Concessions
0%
33% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
63%
34% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
−10.9%
Concessions
15%
45% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.5%
Concessions
0%
35% St. Louis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−14.3%
Concessions
0%
87% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.7%
Concessions
2%
91% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.1%
Concessions
8%
66% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.8%
Concessions
0%
96% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.5 d
Rent vs comp
+2.9%
Concessions
0%
58% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.6%
Concessions
0%
96% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
69% St. Louis·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.4%
Concessions
0%
85% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
38% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
67% St. Louis·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.5%
Concessions
0%
30% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.5 d
Rent vs comp
−9.3%
Concessions
2%
82% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.5%
Concessions
8%
58% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
5%
37% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.4%
Concessions
14%
38% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.3%
Concessions
0%
62% St. Louis·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.7%
Concessions
19%
71% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.2%
Concessions
11%
87% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.0%
Concessions
1%
100% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.3%
Concessions
0%
100% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
76.0 d
Rent vs comp
−10.6%
Concessions
69%
100% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
103.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.0%
Concessions
0%
52% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.3%
Concessions
0%
98% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.2%
Concessions
0%
81% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.0%
Concessions
0%
95% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
24%
67% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
51.5 d
Rent vs comp
−11.0%
Concessions
20%
71% St. Louis·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
52.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
82% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
54.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.6%
Concessions
0%
97% St. Louis·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
62.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
3%
90% St. Louis·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
6%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in St. Louis, MO-IL MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 7,422 addresses plotted across 103 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Oct 29, 2026 · Learn more →