Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
Charlotte's operator landscape skews toward SFR Independent (86 operators, the largest cohort). Large MF/BTR Independent leases fastest (11.5 days median DOM vs 25.0 days market-wide). SFR Institutional shows the strongest rent trajectory at +2.7% vs comp.
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 121 of 121 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
62% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.4%
Concessions
4%
46% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.5 d
Rent vs comp
+22.8%
Concessions
2%
65% Charlotte·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.3%
Concessions
37%
100% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.9%
Concessions
60%
100% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
8.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.5%
Concessions
0%
49% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.2%
Concessions
73%
59% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.0%
Concessions
38%
55% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.5 d
Rent vs comp
+2.6%
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.3%
Concessions
0%
74% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.7%
Concessions
0%
71% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.4%
Concessions
0%
42% Charlotte·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.3%
Concessions
14%
85% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.5 d
Rent vs comp
−5.3%
Concessions
0%
56% Charlotte·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.7%
Concessions
34%
49% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.3%
Concessions
0%
53% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.5 d
Rent vs comp
+4.6%
Concessions
0%
88% Charlotte·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.4%
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
65.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.1%
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
1.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.6%
Concessions
0%
59% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
6%
100% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
17.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
53% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
74%
59% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.4%
Concessions
3%
44% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
+10.3%
Concessions
0%
61% Charlotte·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.6%
Concessions
1%
31% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.0%
Concessions
0%
66% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
45.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.6%
Concessions
9%
89% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
+9.9%
Concessions
0%
80% Charlotte·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
67.5 d
Rent vs comp
+12.3%
Concessions
6%
100% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
4.0 d
Rent vs comp
−10.7%
Concessions
0%
61% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.5 d
Rent vs comp
+8.8%
Concessions
3%
100% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.5 d
Rent vs comp
+3.5%
Concessions
0%
89% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.8%
Concessions
17%
100% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.1%
Concessions
0%
54% Charlotte·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
16.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.1%
Concessions
15%
100% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.4%
Concessions
11%
85% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.0%
Concessions
0%
74% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.5 d
Rent vs comp
+8.8%
Concessions
8%
61% Charlotte·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.1%
Concessions
0%
72% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.1%
Concessions
0%
72% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.9%
Concessions
0%
58% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.6%
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
9.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.6%
Concessions
0%
51% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.5 d
Rent vs comp
+5.0%
Concessions
1%
61% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.1%
Concessions
11%
44% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
68% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.6%
Concessions
0%
42% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
19.5 d
Rent vs comp
+1.0%
Concessions
0%
61% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.8%
Concessions
0%
65% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.7%
Concessions
20%
70% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
−4.4%
Concessions
3%
66% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.3%
Concessions
16%
84% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.7%
Concessions
7%
36% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.5 d
Rent vs comp
+7.6%
Concessions
2%
64% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.5%
Concessions
16%
24% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.5 d
Rent vs comp
−0.9%
Concessions
5%
100% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
5.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.2%
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.8%
Concessions
0%
81% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.8%
Concessions
21%
60% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
45.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.4%
Concessions
6%
92% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
44.0 d
Rent vs comp
+9.8%
Concessions
1%
70% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.1%
Concessions
27%
48% Charlotte·est. 1,600+ managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.4%
Concessions
0%
94% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
−11.8%
Concessions
0%
53% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
67.5 d
Rent vs comp
+7.2%
Concessions
3%
100% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
63.5 d
Rent vs comp
+0.6%
Concessions
0%
80% Charlotte·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.5 d
Rent vs comp
+4.0%
Concessions
0%
73% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
42.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.6%
Concessions
0%
47% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.9%
Concessions
3%
58% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.5 d
Rent vs comp
−3.4%
Concessions
32%
52% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
15.5 d
Rent vs comp
−20.9%
Concessions
0%
57% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
45.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.4%
Concessions
0%
75% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.7%
Concessions
1%
89% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
54.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.1%
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
84.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
87% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.2%
Concessions
0%
86% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
81.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
94% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
44.5 d
Rent vs comp
−19.1%
Concessions
8%
52% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.7%
Concessions
6%
63% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
36.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.8%
Concessions
3%
73% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.7%
Concessions
1%
77% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
+4.4%
Concessions
1%
56% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.5 d
Rent vs comp
+2.3%
Concessions
1%
79% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.4%
Concessions
2%
36% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.4%
Concessions
9%
65% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.0%
Concessions
89%
74% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.5%
Concessions
0%
59% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.2%
Concessions
16%
59% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.8%
Concessions
14%
98% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.9%
Concessions
13%
79% Charlotte·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
81.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.2%
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.4%
Concessions
0%
72% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.5 d
Rent vs comp
−3.6%
Concessions
0%
85% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
39% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.9%
Concessions
0%
51% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.8%
Concessions
0%
41% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−20.6%
Concessions
14%
75% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.7%
Concessions
0%
88% Charlotte·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.0%
Concessions
2%
57% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.5 d
Rent vs comp
−6.6%
Concessions
17%
74% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.6%
Concessions
39%
75% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.3%
Concessions
2%
62% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
53.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.1%
Concessions
0%
69% Charlotte·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
42.5 d
Rent vs comp
−9.3%
Concessions
0%
75% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
−25.1%
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
49.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.8%
Concessions
0%
100% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
79.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.4%
Concessions
0%
56% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.6%
Concessions
0%
65% Charlotte·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.2%
Concessions
1%
37% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
7%
44% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.5 d
Rent vs comp
−9.8%
Concessions
5%
64% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
68.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
68% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
43.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
3%
38% Charlotte·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
−37.4%
Concessions
0%
67% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.1%
Concessions
26%
100% Charlotte·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
48.5 d
Rent vs comp
−2.0%
Concessions
0%
39% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
45.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
78% Charlotte·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.7%
Concessions
13%
71% Charlotte·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
120.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
40% Charlotte·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 10,515 addresses plotted across 121 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Aug 20, 2026 · Learn more →