Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in Chattanooga, TN-GA MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
Chattanooga's operator landscape skews toward SFR Independent (29 operators, the largest cohort). Small MF/BTR Independent leases fastest (31.0 days median DOM vs 25.0 days market-wide). SFR Independent shows the strongest rent trajectory at +1.9% vs comp.
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 40 of 40 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
53% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.8%
Concessions
13%
73% Chattanooga·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.9%
Concessions
56%
68% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.5 d
Rent vs comp
+11.4%
Concessions
0%
100% Chattanooga·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.9%
Concessions
0%
68% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
+11.9%
Concessions
3%
55% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.5 d
Rent vs comp
+16.2%
Concessions
0%
100% Chattanooga·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
6.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.0%
Concessions
0%
64% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.5 d
Rent vs comp
+17.1%
Concessions
5%
67% Chattanooga·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.3%
Concessions
13%
37% Chattanooga·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−20.4%
Concessions
6%
99% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+10.1%
Concessions
0%
77% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.0 d
Rent vs comp
+10.6%
Concessions
0%
56% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
+11.6%
Concessions
0%
33% Chattanooga·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.1%
Concessions
26%
42% Chattanooga·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.5 d
Rent vs comp
+6.0%
Concessions
50%
50% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.3%
Concessions
43%
52% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.6%
Concessions
21%
100% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.9%
Concessions
0%
79% Chattanooga·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.3%
Concessions
0%
54% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.1%
Concessions
8%
83% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.7%
Concessions
0%
50% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.6%
Concessions
3%
39% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
74%
75% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
52.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
39% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
31.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.1%
Concessions
6%
93% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.9%
Concessions
0%
91% Chattanooga·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
79.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.3%
Concessions
48%
96% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
71% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.4%
Concessions
0%
62% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.5 d
Rent vs comp
−17.8%
Concessions
6%
73% Chattanooga·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−27.5%
Concessions
0%
71% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
34.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.5%
Concessions
10%
59% Chattanooga·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
40.5 d
Rent vs comp
+4.4%
Concessions
6%
97% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.7%
Concessions
0%
52% Chattanooga·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
50.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.1%
Concessions
21%
100% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.6%
Concessions
0%
81% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
63.0 d
Rent vs comp
−5.3%
Concessions
13%
100% Chattanooga·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
60.5 d
Rent vs comp
−3.9%
Concessions
0%
100% Chattanooga·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
54.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
96% Chattanooga·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
88.0 d
Rent vs comp
−30.9%
Concessions
3%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in Chattanooga, TN-GA MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 2,739 addresses plotted across 40 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Oct 29, 2026 · Learn more →