Property manager intelligence
Operator IQ identifies the operators worth knowing in Knoxville, TN MSA. Find property managers with proven lease velocity, stable rent trajectories, and durable tenant retention. Filter by portfolio composition and ownership posture. Every ranking is grounded in first-party listing data and computed against same-cohort peers, not a single market-wide average.
Knoxville's operator landscape skews toward SFR Independent (27 operators, the largest cohort). SFR Independent leases fastest (27.0 days median DOM vs 29.0 days market-wide). Small MF/BTR Independent shows the strongest rent trajectory at +3.9% vs comp.
Stars indicate top-percentile performance against same-cohort peers. Gold stars are earned for top-tier performance on a metric; silver stars mark the next tier. Operators are ordered by total gold stars first, then silver, so multi-dimensional performers rank highest. Click any operator for the full scorecard.
Showing 43 of 43 ranked operators. Operators below the data sufficiency threshold are excluded from this view. See Methodology →
100% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
−2.7%
Concessions
0%
100% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
18.5 d
Rent vs comp
+8.7%
Concessions
0%
93% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.5 d
Rent vs comp
+8.5%
Concessions
0%
100% Knoxville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
13.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.2%
Concessions
0%
83% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
+1.1%
Concessions
1%
72% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.2%
Concessions
17%
43% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
+12.7%
Concessions
0%
78% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
88% Knoxville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
47.0 d
Rent vs comp
+8.7%
Concessions
5%
92% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
14.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.6%
Concessions
4%
79% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
26.0 d
Rent vs comp
+2.6%
Concessions
19%
87% Knoxville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
25.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.3%
Concessions
0%
58% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
+3.8%
Concessions
7%
70% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
+6.1%
Concessions
57%
59% Knoxville·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
48.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.4%
Concessions
12%
93% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
−11.4%
Concessions
0%
90% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
30.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
37%
100% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
29.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
98% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
23.0 d
Rent vs comp
−12.2%
Concessions
3%
79% Knoxville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.4%
Concessions
14%
65% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
69.0 d
Rent vs comp
−12.2%
Concessions
2%
100% Knoxville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
12.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
3%
100% Knoxville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
21.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
91% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
20.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
0%
100% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
22.0 d
Rent vs comp
−6.5%
Concessions
0%
92% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
43.0 d
Rent vs comp
−8.3%
Concessions
8%
76% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
38.5 d
Rent vs comp
+17.0%
Concessions
0%
93% Knoxville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
105.0 d
Rent vs comp
+29.4%
Concessions
0%
54% Knoxville·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.4%
Concessions
1%
41% Knoxville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
24.0 d
Rent vs comp
−15.6%
Concessions
0%
74% Knoxville·est. 400–800 managed units
DOM (T12)
35.5 d
Rent vs comp
−0.4%
Concessions
6%
100% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
+0.5%
Concessions
0%
67% Knoxville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.0 d
Rent vs comp
−1.9%
Concessions
0%
69% Knoxville·est. 800–1,600 managed units
DOM (T12)
28.0 d
Rent vs comp
−3.8%
Concessions
16%
91% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
37.5 d
Rent vs comp
−4.1%
Concessions
0%
95% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
41.5 d
Rent vs comp
+4.5%
Concessions
6%
57% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
39.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.1%
Concessions
15%
100% Knoxville·est. <50 managed units
DOM (T12)
110.0 d
Rent vs comp
+5.9%
Concessions
0%
92% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
46.0 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
18%
100% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
33.0 d
Rent vs comp
−0.9%
Concessions
0%
100% Knoxville·est. 200–400 managed units
DOM (T12)
27.5 d
Rent vs comp
—
Concessions
16%
46% Knoxville·est. 100–200 managed units
DOM (T12)
32.0 d
Rent vs comp
−7.0%
Concessions
0%
100% Knoxville·est. 50–100 managed units
DOM (T12)
53.0 d
Rent vs comp
−9.3%
Concessions
0%
Quadrant
Each dot represents one observed listing address across all eligible operators in Knoxville, TN MSAover the trailing 12 months. Color indicates the operator’s quadrant classification. 3,196 addresses plotted across 43 operators.
Watch lists
Operators ranked by trailing-twelve-month median Days on Market within-quadrant. Data sufficiency requires ≥30 listings in trailing 12 months. Within-quadrant ranking requires ≥3 PMs in cohort. Methodology v0.8 · Data as of Oct 29, 2026 · Learn more →